History

Get Involved

Get Tickets Now!

2010-Present

2014-2015

Neighborhood 3: Requisition of Doom

By Jennifer Haley
Directed by Michael Joseph Hanley

The Picture of Dorian Gray

By Oscar Wilde, Adapted by Neil Bartlett
Directed by Rachel Perlot

Yellow Face

By David Henry Hwang
Directed by Elizabeth Wu

Cabaret

By Joe Masteroff
Music and Lyrics by Kander & Ebb Directed Elizabeth Schiffler

On The Verge: The Geography of Yearning

By Eric Overmyer
Directed by Rosalind Phelps

2013-2014

Love Song

By John Kolvenbach
Directed by Rosalind Phelps

Woyzeck

By Georg Büchner
Directed by Elizabeth Schiffler

Reefer Madness

By Kevin Murphy
Directed by Jillian Johnson

A Map of Virtue

By Erin Courtney
Directed by Rachel Perlot

Dog Sees God

By Bert V. Royal
Directed by Michael Hanley

2012-2013

Five Flights

Directed by Dylan Ward
By Adam Bock

Pippin

By Stephen Schwartz and Roger Hirson
Directed by Kelsey Thorgalsen

Burn This

By Lanford Wilson
Directed by Mary Hubert

Cyrano

By Edmond Rostand
Directed by Benjamin Phillips

The 39 Steps

By Patrick Barlow
Directed by Andrew Pritzkau

2011-2012

The Laramie Project

directed by Joshua Schipper (BA ’12)
By Moises Kaufman

Alice Invents a Little Game and Alice Always Wins

directed by Dylan Ward (BA ’13)
By Nick Flynn

Macbeth

directed by Julia Sears (BA ’12)
By William Shakespeare

Mr. Marmalade

directed by Mary Hubert (BA ’13)
By Noah Haidle

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Directed by Bobbin Ramsay (BA ’12)
By Rebecca Feldman and William Finn

2010-2011

Lips Together, Teeth Apart

directed by Elaine Huber (BA ’11)
by Terrance McNally

Eurydice

directed by Bobbin Ramsey (BA ’12)
by Sarah Ruhl

Black Comedy

directed by Joshua Schipper (BA ’11)
by Peter Shaffer

Romeo and Juliet

directed by Julia Sears (BA ’12)
by William Shakespeare

Urinetown: The Musical

directed by Pauls Macs (BA ’11)
by Mark Hollman and Greg Kotis

2000-2010

2009-2010

Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure

directed by James Schreck (BA ’11)
by Steven Dietz

Stone Cold Dead Serious

directed by Gavin Reub (BA ’10)
by Adam Rapp

BUG

directed by Andrew Murray (BA ’10)
by Tracy Letts

Machinal

directed by Pauls Macs (BA ’11)
by Sophie Treadwell

Spring’s Awakening

directed by Alyson Roux (MFA Directing ’11)
by Frank Wedekind

Batboy: The Musical

directed by Scott Hafso (Professor, School of Drama)
by Keythe Farling and Brian Flemming
Collaboration with the School of Drama

Dead Man’s Cell Phone

directed by Mike Jones (BA ’10)
by Sarah Ruhl

2008-2009

The Heidi Chronicles

directed by Katrina Hamilton (BA ’09)
by Wendy Wasserstein

On the Razzle

directed by Kelsey Hamilton (BA ’09)
by Tom Stoppard

The Irony of Fate, or: Enjoy Your Bath

directed by Rob Whitehead (BA ’09)
by Eldar Ryazanov and and Emil Braginsky

True West

directed by Gavin Reub (BA ’10)
by Sam Shepard

The Pillowman

directed by Mike Jones (BA ’10)
by Martin McDonaugh

HAIR

directed by Erin Hancock (BA ’10)
by James Rado and Gerome Ragni

2007-2008

We Won’t Pay! We Won’t Pay!

by Dario Fo

Proof

by David Auburn

The Crucible

by Arthur Miller

The Book of Liz

directed by Michelle Burce (BA ’08)
by David and Amy Sedaris

Rosencrantz and Gildenstern are Dead

directed by Mike Jones (BA ’10)
by Tom Stoppard

Angels in America, Part One: Millenium Approaches

directed by Lonnie Angle (BA ’08)
by Tony Kushner

2006-2007

Lying Around

All in the Timing

by David Ives

Marriage Play

by Edward Albee

Twelfth Night

by William Shakespeare

Rumors

by Neil Simon

Into the Woods

directed by Brandon Ivie (BA ’07)
by Steven Sondheim

2005-2006

The Tempest

(M)Alice: A Gross Misinterpretation of Wonderland – world premiere

The Last Five Years

Born Yesterday

Girl’s Guide to Chaos

Internal Monologue – world premiere

Foolin’ Around with Infinity

2004-2005

Cosi

The Rocky Horror Show

A Midwinter Night’s Dream – world premiere

The Tragic and the Hip – world premiere

The Family of Mann

2003-2004

Mercy

Real Women Have Curces

A Thousand Ifs

Psycho Beach Party

The Witlings

Dream – world premiere

The Binge Festival

Undergraduate Ten Minute Play Festival

2002-2003

Storm

Reversals

Assassins

Baby: The Musical

Hollow Wrath

Waiting for Godot

Hedda

The Taming of the Shrew

Dream

The Binge Festival

The Big Idea

Undergraduate Ten Minute Play Festival

2001-2002

Agape

A Precarious Arrangement of Chairs

True West

Taverna Mafouz

Dracula

The Binge Festival

The Big Idea

2000-2001

The Maltese Falcon

Death and the Maiden

Endgame

Pre-2000

1999-2000

Coyote Ugly

Pieces of a Sonnett

Cinders

Vikings

The Binge Festival

1998-1999

Betrayal

Suburbia

4 Pinter Plays

The Vagina Monologues

The Binge Festival

The Canopy Project

Peaches of My Childhood – world premiere

Rustling of a Violent Wind – world premiere

1997-1998

Keely and Du


Get more information!

Contact UTS!

Lindsey Crocker - Executive Director - executive@uwuts.org
Nina Williams-Teramachi - Production Manager - production@uwuts.org
Sam Jones - Technical Director - tech@uwuts.org

Tickets will become available 3 weeks before each mainstage show.

How You Can Get Involved:

  1. Check out the UTS Newsletter for upcoming shows, events, opportunities and other news from UTS!
  2. Visit us on social media:
  3. Check out the UTS bulletin board in the lobby in Hutchinson Hall for more news of auditions, shows and events!
  4. If you have any random questions or want to learn more about who we are, what we do, or how you can get involved, email our Outreach Directors at outreach@uwuts.org

Disability Accomodations

Click Here to learn more about UW's disability resources and services - thank you!

Buying tickets

  1. Before you purchase tickets, please be sure to review our ticketing policy

  2. Click Here to Buy Tickets